Home   -  Site Map  -   Terms of Sale  -  Order  -  View Cart   -  Contact Us
  Handcrafted Soap | Personalized Gifts | Maple Syrup | From Kitchen | Emu Oil  
 
 
Purple Emu Emu Oil
SEARCH
Maple Springs Farm
  Family Farm Cookbook
  Easy Menonite Recipes
  WetBottom Shoofly Pie
  Shoo Fly Pie Recipe
  King Syrup for Shoefly
  Buy Breakfast Pies
  Pure PA Maple Syrup
  Grade B Maple Syrup
  Lemonade Detox Diet
  Personalized Baby Gift
  My Blankee My Blanket
  Baby Security Blankets
  Turtle Fur Gift Sets
  Baby Gift Baskets
  Wedding Presents
  Engraved Glass Gifts
  Christmas Gift Ideas
  Christmas Trees
  Advent Calendar
  Handmade Soaps
  How to Make Soap
  Pure Purple Emu Oil
  Dog Store and Info
  Dog Canine Pregnancy
  Engraved Dog Treat Jar
  Jake, Hungarian Vizsla
 
Emu Oil Products
 
Handmade Soap
 
Farm Cookbook
 
Lemonaide Diet
 
Dessert Recipes
 
Side Dish Recipes
 
 
 
What is Emu Oil

Description of Emu Oil




From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Emu oil is an oil made from the refined fat of the emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used for thousands of years by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders.[citation needed]

Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid – a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% linolenic (Omega 3) acid. There is some evidence to suggest that the oil may have medicinal benefit.[1] It is frequently used topically to soften skin and is frequently found in ointments for dry cracked heels. As well as being part the main ingredient in most "Emu Oil" beauty products, such as natural analgesics, non-surgical facelifts, and wrinkle removers.

Emu oil has been shown in studies to aid in reducing scar formation in healed burn wounds, muscle sprains, and arthritis due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties.[citation needed]

Emu oil is a complete neutral lipid, since emu oil lacks phospholipid, making it highly penetrating to the skin.[2]



  • Emu Oil is a natural product with diverse applications and is available for consumers of all ages.
  • Multiple conditions can be improved by using Emu Oil without side effects.
  • Nationally acclaimed researcher, Dr. Barry Sears said, "Emu Oil is an untapped resource and currently now is where aspirin was in the early 1900's."
  • Emu Oil is a healthy, complex, topical or ingestible oil, which contains a natural anti-inflammatory and is trans-dermal. In addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and muscle pain. Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits of emu oil.
  • Emu Oil is a natural emollient. Emu oil helps combat the effects of the aging process. Research has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging.
  • Medical specialists are discovering the benefits of emu oil and are adapting it into their treatment techniques.
  • Emu Oil is a natural, environmentally friendly product.


The above information is courtesy of the American Emu Association. Please note that we do not make any healing claim to our emu oil products, our information is based on hundreds of testimonials. Try it for yourself and if you don't like it, simply return the unused portion for your money back.

***** Emu Oil Products *****

Emu Oil
Shampoo

Emu Oil
Conditioner

Emu Oil
Face Cream

Psoriasis Cream

Liquid Hand Soap

Unscented
Emu Oil Soap

Purple Rub

Emu Oil Gel Caps

Redness Cream

Acne Rosacea Cream

Emu Oil
Lip Balm

Super Rich Moisturiser

1oz emu oil

2oz emu oil

4oz emu oil

8oz emu oil

Hand and Body Lotion

emu x









Where does Emu Oil Come From?


 
Visitor number to this emu oil page since 11/15/08. Visitor number to MSF.
Natural Soap | Custom Embroidery | Maple Syrup | Dog Lovers Only | Emu Oil | Amazon.com
Copyright 2009 Maple Springs Farm    Home    -   About Us   -   Links   -    Contact Us     Visa * Mastercard * Paypal