Home   -  Site Map  -   Terms of Sale  -  Order  -  View Cart   -  Contact Us
  Handcrafted Soap | Personalized Gifts | Maple Syrup | From Kitchen | Emu Oil  
 
 
Purple Emu Emu Oil
SEARCH
Maple Springs Farm
  Family Farm Cookbook
  Easy Menonite Recipes
  WetBottom Shoofly Pie
  Shoo Fly Pie Recipe
  King Syrup for Shoefly
  Buy Breakfast Pies
  Pure PA Maple Syrup
  Grade B Maple Syrup
  Lemonade Detox Diet
  Personalized Baby Gift
  My Blankee My Blanket
  Baby Security Blankets
  Turtle Fur Gift Sets
  Baby Gift Baskets
  Wedding Presents
  Engraved Glass Gifts
  Christmas Gift Ideas
  Christmas Trees
  Advent Calendar
  Handmade Soaps
  How to Make Soap
  Pure Purple Emu Oil
  Dog Store and Info
  Dog Canine Pregnancy
  Engraved Dog Treat Jar
  Jake, Hungarian Vizsla
 
My Blankee
 
 
Custom Soaplogs
 
Farm Cookbook
 
Personalized Bears
 
Wedding Presents
 
PA Maple Syrup
 
 
 
Purple Emu Oil Products

Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil



american emu associationamerican emu association american emu associationamerican emu association american emu association american emu association american emu association

What is AEA Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil?

AEA Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil is pure emu oil* that has been tested by an AOCS (American Oil Chemist Society) certified chemist and has been certified to meet the stringent specifications for the Emu Oil Fully Refined Trade rules. This well-documented certification process ensures that the emu oil has been tested and has achieved the specifications of Fully-Refined Emu Oil. A sample is held in storage from each batch and can be pulled for testing if there is any question of product purity. Only pure emu oil* that has gone through this stringent evaluation process can carry the AEA Certification Seal.

How many different grades of emu oil are there and how are they used?

The Emu Oil Trade Rules which were established by the American Emu Association under the advisement and consultation of members of the American Oil Chemist Society recognize three different grades: Crude, Once Refined and Fully Refined. Crude Emu Oil is commonly used in soaps and animal feed products. Once Refined Emu Oil is used for industrial and some cosmetics purposes. Fully Refined Emu Oil is used for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic & Dietary Supplement Purposes.

The American Emu Association does not recognize a pharmaceutical grade or a cosmetic grade. These are marketing terms used by some products companies.

Why is Fully Refined oil Important?

This Fully Refined designation or specification for pure emu oil* is primarily for the safety of the consumer.

Danger only exists when the pure emu oil is to be used on the human skin or is to be taken orally. If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the oil is contaminated or has not been sterilized.

How can I tell if the emu oil is Fully Refined and Safe to use?

To be assured that you are purchasing Fully Refined Emu Oil, always look for the AEA Certification Seal on every bottle of emu oil that you buy; otherwise, you are merely taking the word of the seller that the grade of emu oil is what they are claiming.

What danger is there in using grades of pure emu oil that are not Fully Refined?

Danger only exists when the pure emu oil is to be used on the human skin or is to be taken orally. If the pure emu oil is not Fully Refined, there is risk that the oil is contaminated or has not been sterilized.

Is Imported Crude Emu Oil superior to American Crude Emu Oil?

No. The University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity of American Crude Emu Oil and Australian Crude Emu Oil and found no differences. Additional studies on emu oil samples from fourteen countries around the world: Chile, China, Canada, South Africa, France, Mexico, Hungary, Russia, New Zealand, India, Australia, Germany, Greece and Scotland. They found that there are no significant differences in crude emu oil regardless of the country of origin.

* Note: Pure Emu Oil means that the oil is not adulterated with other oils. Any of the three grades of emu oil recognized by the American Emu Association may be pure emu oil. Crude Emu Oil needs to be further processed before being utilized in cosmetics, pharmaceutical, and dietary supplement purposes due to the possibility of impurities. Once refined emu oil requires further processing before being utilized in pharmaceutical or dietary supplements due to the possibility of impurities.

All information on this page courtesy of purpleemu.com!:



Fully Refined Emu Oil Products

***** Emu Oil Products *****

Emu Oil
Shampoo

Emu Oil
Conditioner

Emu Oil
Face Cream

Psoriasis Cream

Liquid Hand Soap

Unscented
Emu Oil Soap

Purple Rub

Emu Oil Gel Caps

Redness Cream

Acne Rosacea Cream

Emu Oil
Lip Balm

Super Rich Moisturiser

1oz emu oil

2oz emu oil

4oz emu oil

8oz emu oil

Hand and Body Lotion

emu x

Please note that we do not make any healing claim to our hbc products, our information is based on hundreds of testimonials. Try it for yourself and if you don't like it, simply return the unused portion for your money back.









What Makes Emu Oil So Special??


 
Visitor number to this emu oil page since 11/15/08. Visitor number to MSF.
Natural Soap | Custom Embroidery | Maple Syrup | Dog Lovers Only | Emu Oil | Amazon.com
Copyright 2009 Maple Springs Farm    Home    -   About Us   -   Links   -    Contact Us     Visa * Mastercard * Paypal